SIGCSE TS 2020 Rewind Special Event

Sunday, March 14 - 04:30 PM (ET)

SIGCSE TS 2020 Rewind Welcome

Sunday, March 14 / 04:30 PM (ET) - 04:45 PM (ET) SIGCSE TS 2020 Rewind Welcome
Sarah Heckman (North Carolina State University and SIGCSE TS 2020 Senior Program Chair)
Jian Zhang (Texas Woman's University and SIGCSE TS 2020 Senior Symposium Chair)

Sunday, March 14 - 04:45 PM (ET)

Paper Session: CS Education Research Best Papers 2020

Sunday, March 14 / 04:45 PM (ET) - 06:00 PM (ET) Best Paper: Competitive Enrollment Policies in Computing Departments Negatively Predict First-Year Students’ Sense of Belonging, Self-Efficacy, and Perception of Department
An Nguyen (Harvey Mudd College); Colleen M. Lewis (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
SIGCSE TS 2020 Video : https://youtu.be/rii8gfKDjnk

2nd Best Paper: Dual-Modality Instruction and Learning: A Case Study in CS1
Jeremiah Blanchard (University of Florida); Christina Gardner-McCune (University of Florida); Lisa Anthony (University of Florida)
SIGCSE TS 2020 Video : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xns1I0Wymm4

3rd Best Paper: What Are Cybersecurity Education Papers About? A Systematic Literature Review of SIGCSE and ITiCSE Conferences
Valdemar Švábenský (Masaryk University); Jan Vykopal (Masaryk University); Pavel Čeleda (Masaryk University)
SIGCSE TS 2020 Video : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tIpgOrcFvzI

Paper Session: Curriculum Initiatives Best Papers 2020

Sunday, March 14 / 04:45 PM (ET) - 06:00 PM (ET) Best Paper: Design Principles behind Beauty and Joy of Computing
Paul Goldenberg (Education Development Center); June Mark (Education Development Center); Brian Harvey (University of California, Berkeley); Al Cuoco (Education Development Center); Mary Fries (Education Development Center)
SIGCSE TS 2020 Video : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BHvTvt0V-W4

2nd Best Paper: Teaching Autonomous Systems at 1/10th-scale: Design of the F1/10 Racecar, Simulators and Curriculum
Abhijeet Agnihotri (Oregon State University); Matthew O’Kelly (University of Pennsylvania); Houssam Abbas (Oregon State University); Rahul Mangharam (University of Pennsylvania)

3rd Best Paper: Creating a Balanced Data Science Program
Joel C. Adams (Calvin University)
SIGCSE TS 2020 Video : https://youtu.be/-KMyCoIW0Ns

Paper Session: Popular Papers from SIGCSE TS 2020

Sunday, March 14 / 04:45 PM (ET) - 06:00 PM (ET) Identifying the Prevalence of the Impostor Phenomenon Among Computer Science Students
Adam Rosenstein (University of California - San Diego); Aishma Raghu (University of California - San Diego); Leo Porter (University of California - San Diego)
SIGCSE TS 2020 Video : https://youtu.be/lg6UmC8KuAU

Teaching Computer Ethics: A Deeply Multidisciplinary Approach
Rob Reich (Stanford University); Mehran Sahami (Stanford University); Jeremy M. Weinstein (Stanford University); Hilary Cohen (Stanford University)

Can Majoring in Computer Science Improve General Problem-Solving Skills?
Shima Salehi (Stanford University); Karen D. Wang (Stanford University); Ruqayya Toorawa (Stanford University); Carl Wieman (Stanford University)
SIGCSE TS 2020 Video : https://youtu.be/RjQRDVNXOnA

Sunday, March 14 - 6:15 PM (ET)

Paper Session: Experience Reports & Tools Best Papers 2020

Sunday, March 14 / 6:15 PM (ET) - 07:30 PM (ET) Best Paper: Applying NCWIT Protocol to Broaden Participation in Computing: A Case Study of CS@Mines
Tracy Camp (Colorado School of Mines); Christine Liebe (Colorado School of Mines(; Michelle Slattery (Peak Research, NCWIT ES Consultant)

3rd Best Paper: Reviewing CS1 Materials through a Collaborative Software Engineering Exercise: An Experience Report
Jessica Young Schmidt (North Carolina State University)
SIGCSE TS 2020 Video : https://youtu.be/cnD60GeIZdA

Paper Session: Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion Most Downloaded Papers

Sunday, March 14 / 6:15 PM (ET) - 07:30 PM (ET) When Twice as Good Isn’t Enough: The Case for Cultural Competence in Computing
Alicia Nicki Washington (Duke University)

The Intersectional Experiences of Black Women in Computing
Yolanda A. Rankin (Florida State University); Jakita O. Thomas (Auburn University)

Lightning Talks

Sunday, March 14 / 6:15 PM (ET) - 07:30 PM (ET) Evaluating 10 years of girls only tech camps: Impacts, lessons learned and a new future direction
Christina N. Outlay (University of Wisconsin - Whitewater)

The World's Fastest Fractal Drawing Program!
Dan Garcia (UC Berkeley)

All means All: bringing project-based, approachable AI curriculum to more high school students through an online program
Sarah Judd (AI4ALL)

Automatic Grading for Program Tracing Exercises
Wei Jin (Georgia Gwinnett College)

Make Your Escape: An Active Learning Approach
Victoria Hong (St. Joseph's College); Elana Reiser (St. Joseph's College)

Examining Language Bias in Computer Science
Catherine Tabor (University of Texas at El Paso)

Computational Thinking in Teacher Education
Lisa Anne Floyd (The University of Western Ontario)

AppConnect NW: A Collaborative Network of Seven Community and Technical College Programs in Software Development
Kendrick Hang (Green River College); Brianna Rockenstire (Lake Washington Institute of Technology); Alexandra Vaschillo (Lake Washington Institute of Technology)