SIGCSE TS 2021 Program Schedule

Sunday, March 14 - 4:30 PM (ET)

SIGCSE TS 2020 Rewind

Sunday, March 14 / 4:30 PM (ET) - 7:30 PM (ET)
Sunday, March 14 - 8:00 PM (ET)

SIGCSE TS 2021 Opening Ceremony

Sunday, March 14 / 8:00 PM (ET) - 10:00 PM (ET) SIGCSE TS 2021 Opening Ceremony
Mark Sherriff (University of Virginia); Laurence D. Merkle (Air Force Institute of Technology); Pamela Cutter (Kalamazoo College); Alvaro Monge (California State University Long Beach); Judithe Sheard (Monash University)

Monday, March 15 - 1:00 PM (ET)

Opening Keynote

Monday, March 15 / 1:00 PM (ET) - 2:00 PM (ET) Expanding Opportunities through Research for Societal Impacts
Juan E. Gilbert (University of Florida)

Monday, March 15 - 2:00 PM (ET)

First Timer's Session and SIGCSE Award for Lifetime Service to the Computer Science Education Community Keynote

Monday, March 15 / 2:00 PM (ET) - 3:00 PM (ET) A Lifetime of Learning, A Lifetime of Educating
Cary Laxer (Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology)

Monday, March 15 - 8:00 PM (ET)

Paper Session: Assessments

Monday, March 15 / 8:00 PM (ET) - 9:45 PM (ET) Superficial Code-guise: Investigating the Impact of Surface Feature Changes on Students' Programming Question Scores (Third Best Paper in Computing Education Research Track)
Max Fowler (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign); Craig Zilles (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

Development and Preliminary Validation of the Assessment of Computing for Elementary Students (ACES)
Miranda C. Parker (University of California, Irvine); Yvonne S. Kao (WestEd); Dana Saito-Stehberger (University of California, Irvine); Diana Franklin (University of Chicago); Susan Krause (University of Chicago); Debra Richardson (University of California, Irvine); Mark Warschauer (University of California, Irvine)

A Multi-Course Report on the Experience of Unplanned Online Exams
Larry Yueli Zhang (University of Toronto Mississauga); Andrew Petersen (University of Toronto Mississauga); Michael Liut (University of Toronto Mississauga); Bogdan Simion (University of Toronto Mississauga); Furkan Alaca (Queen's University)

Frequent, Timed Coding Tests for Training and Assessment of Full-Stack Web Development Skills: An Experience Report
Kathryn Bridson (University of Memphis); Scott D. Fleming (University of Memphis)

Toward A Framework for Formative Assessment of Conceptual Learning in K-12 Computer Science Classrooms
Shuchi Grover (Looking Glass Ventures & Stanford University)

Paper Session: Early Programming

Monday, March 15 / 8:00 PM (ET) - 9:45 PM (ET) The Effects of Providing Starter Projects in Open-Ended Scratch Activities
Merijke Coenraad (University of Maryland, College Park); Jen Palmer (University of Chicago); David Weintrop (University of Maryland, College Park); Donna Eatinger (University of Chicago); Zachary Crenshaw (University of Chicago); Hoang Pham (University of Chicago); Diana Franklin (University of Chicago)

Pattern Census: A Characterization of Pattern Usage in Early Programming Courses
Vighnesh Iyer (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign); Craig Zilles (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

Exploring Novice Programmers' Hint Requests in an Intelligent Block-Based Coding Environment
Joseph B. Wiggins (University of Florida); Fahmid M. Fahid (North Carolina State University); Andrew Emerson (North Carolina State University); Madeline Hinckle (North Carolina State University); Andy Smith (North Carolina State University); Kristy Elizabeth Boyer (University of Florida); Bradford Mott (North Carolina State University); Eric Wiebe (North Carolina State University); James Lester (North Carolina State University)

Evolving a K-12 Curriculum for Integrating Computer Science into Mathematics
Kathi Fisler (Brown University & Bootstrap); Emmanuel Schanzer (Bootstrap & Brown University); Steve Weimar (21PSTEM); Annie Fetter (21PSTEM); K. Ann Renninger (Swarthmore College); Shriram Krishnamurthi (Brown University & Bootstrap); Joe Gibbs Politz (University of California, San Diego); Benjamin Lerner (Northeastern University); Jennifer Poole (Bootstrap & Brown University); Christine Koerner (Oklahoma Department of Education)

Affordable Robotics Projects in Primary Schools: A Course Experience in Brazil
Gabriel SantClair (Federal University of Rio de Janeiro); Julia Godinho (Federal University of Rio de Janeiro); Janaína Gomide (Federal University of Rio de Janeiro)

Paper Session: Feedback - Tutoring A

Monday, March 15 / 8:00 PM (ET) - 9:45 PM (ET) Novice Reflections on Debugging
Jacqueline Whalley (Auckland University of Technology); Amber Settle (DePaul University); Andrew Luxton-Reilly (University of Auckland)

What is the Meaning of My Model? - Self-Review Support Environment based on Natural Language Translation from Learners' Software Structural Models
Yasuhiro Noguchi (Shizuoka Univeristy); Shun Nishihata (Shizuoka University); Satoru Kogure (Shizuoka University); Koichi Yamashita (Tokoha University); Makoto Kondo (Shizuoka University); Tatsuhiro Konishi (Shizuoka University)

A Comparison of Inquiry-Based Conceptual Feedback vs. Traditional Detailed Feedback Mechanisms in Software Testing Education: An Empirical Investigation
Lucas Cordova (Western Oregon University); Jeffrey Carver (University of Alabama); Noah Gershmel (University of Alabama); Gursimran Walia (Georgia Southern University)

Towards a Human-AI Hybrid System for Categorising Programming Problems
Filipe Dwan Pereira (Federal University of Roraima); Francisco Pires (Federal University of Roraima); Samuel C. Fonseca (Federal University of Amazonas); Elaine H. T. Oliveira (Federal University of Amazonas); Leandro S. G. Carvalho (Federal University of Amazonas); David B. F. Oliveira (Federal University of Amazonas); Alexandra I. Cristea (Durham University)

Effectiveness of Real-time Feedback and Instructive Hints in Graduate CS Courses via Automated Grading System
Haden Hooyeon Lee (University of San Francisco)

Paper Session: Software Engineering - Capstone

Monday, March 15 / 8:00 PM (ET) - 9:45 PM (ET) Evaluating Commit, Issue and Product Quality in Team Software Development Projects
Christopher Hundhausen (Washington State University); Adam Carter (Humboldt State University); Phillip Conrad (University of California Santa Barbara); Ahsun Tariq (Washington State University); Olusola Adesope (Washington State University)

Peer Instruction in Software Engineering : Findings from Fine-grained Clicker Data
Bhuvana Gopal (University of Nebraska-Lincoln); Stephen Cooper (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)

Experience of Teaching a Course on Software Engineering Principles Without a Project
Paul W. McBurney (University of Virginia); Christian Murphy (Bryn Mawr College)

Putting People in the Picture: Building Requirements Gathering, Design Specification and Communication Skills with Video Scenarios
Madalene Spezialetti (Trinity College)

Panel : Using the Data Buddies Department Report from the CRA

Monday, March 15 / 8:00 PM (ET) - 9:45 PM (ET) How Student Surveys Drive Change: Using the Data Buddies Department Report from the Computing Research Association
Colleen M. Lewis (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign); Tracy Camp (Colorado School of Mines); Thomas B. Horton (University of Virginia); David Reed (Creighton University); Burçin Tamer (Computing Research Association)

Panel : Technology We Can't Live Without!, Revisited

Monday, March 15 / 8:00 PM (ET) - 9:45 PM (ET) Technology We Can't Live Without!, Revisited
Dan Garcia (University of California, Berkeley); Tiffany Barnes (North Carolina State University); Art Lopez (Sweetwater High School); Chinma Uche (Academy of Aerospace & Engineering); Jill Westerlund (Hoover High School)

Panel : TextbooksForAll: Free Textbooks and Their Place in Computer Science Education

Monday, March 15 / 8:00 PM (ET) - 9:45 PM (ET) TextbooksForAll: Free Textbooks and Their Place in Computer Science Education
Suzanne J. Matthews (U.S. Military Academy); Chris Mayfield (James Madison University); Remzi H. Arpaci-Dusseau (University of Wisconsin - Madison); Kevin C. Webb (Swarthmore College)

Panel : CS Principles Curriculum Framework Updates for 2020

Monday, March 15 / 8:00 PM (ET) - 9:45 PM (ET) CS Principles Curriculum Framework Updates for 2020
Adam Cannon (Columbia University); Crystal Furman (College Board); Elizabeth Johnson (Xavier University); Paul Tymann (Rochester Institute of Technology)

Tuesday, March 16 - 1:00 PM (ET)

Paper Session: Accessibility

Tuesday, March 16 / 1:00 PM (ET) - 2:45 PM (ET) How a Remote Video Game Coding Camp Improved Autistic College Students' Self-Efficacy in Communication (Best Paper in Experience Reports and Tools Track)
Andrew Begel (Microsoft Research); James Dominic (Clemson University); Conner Phillis (KeyMark, Inc.); Thomas Beeson (Clemson University); Paige Rodeghero (Clemson University)

Understanding Immersive Research Experiences that Build Community, Equity, and Inclusion (Third Best Paper in Experience Reports and Tools Track)
Audrey Rorrer (University of North Carolina at Charlotte); Breauna Spencer (University of California, Irvine); Sloan Davis (Google); Sepi Hejazi Moghadam (Google); Deborah Holmes (University of North Carolina at Charlotte); Cori Grainger (Google)

Exploring the Perspectives of Teachers of the Visually Impaired Regarding Accessible K12 Computing Education
Earl W. Huff (Clemson University); Kwajo Boateng (Clemson University); Makayla Moster (Clemson University); Paige Rodeghero (Clemson University); Julian Brinkley (Clemson University)

Introducing Accessibility to High School Students
Brian Kelly (Rochester Institute of Technology); Yasmine El-Glaly (Western Washington University)

Tough but Effective: Exploring the use of Remote Participatory Design in an Inclusive Design Course Through Student Reflections
Julian Brinkley (Clemson University); Earl W. Huff (Clemson University); Kwajo Boateng (Clemson University)

Paper Session: AI - ML

Tuesday, March 16 / 1:00 PM (ET) - 2:45 PM (ET) Evaluation of an Online Intervention to Teach Artificial Intelligence with LearningML to 10-16-Year-Old Students
Juan David Rodríguez-García (Instituto Nacional de Tecnologías Educativas y Formación del Profesorado); Jesús Moreno-León (Programamos); Marcos Román-González (Universidad Nacional de Educación a Distancia); Gregorio Robles (Universidad Rey Juan Carlos)

Gamification Works, but How and to Whom? An Experimental Study in the Context of Programming Lessons
Luiz Rodrigues (University of São Paulo); Armando M. Toda (University of São Paulo); Wilk Oliveira (University of São Paulo); Paula T. Palomino (University of São Paulo); Anderson Paulo Avila-Santos (University of São Paulo); Seiji Isotani (University of São Paulo)

Developing Middle School Students' AI Literacy
Irene Lee (Massachusetts Institute of Technology); Safinah Ali (Massachusetts Institute of Technology); Helen Zhang (Boston College); Daniella DiPaola (Massachusetts Institute of Technology); Cynthia Breazeal (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

I'm Going to Learn What?!? Teaching Artificial Intelligence to Freshmen in an Introductory Computer Science Course
Adrian A. de Freitas (United States Air Force Academy); Troy B. Weingart (United States Air Force Academy)

Pillars of Program Design and Delivery: A Case Study using Self-Directed, Problem-Based, and Supportive Learning
En-Shiun Annie Lee (York University); Karthik Kuber (York University); Hashmat Rohian (York University); Sean Woodhead (York University)

Paper Session: Collaboration

Tuesday, March 16 / 1:00 PM (ET) - 2:45 PM (ET) How Do Students Collaborate? Analyzing Group Choice in a Collaborative Learning Environment
Xinyue Lin (University of Virginia); James Connors (University of Virginia); Chang Lim (University of Virginia); John R. Hott (University of Virginia)

A Comparative Study of Free Self-Explanations and Socratic Tutoring Explanations for Source Code Comprehension
Lasang Jimba Tamang (University of Memphis); Zeyad Alshaikh (University of Memphis); Nisrine Ait Khayi (University of Memphis); Priti Oli (University of Memphis); Vasile Rus (University of Memphis)

Novice - Expert Pair Coaching: Teaching Python in a Pandemic
Fatemeh Mardi (University of Missouri, St. Louis); Keith Miller (University of Missouri, St. Louis); Phyllis Balcerzak (University of Missouri, St. Louis)

PlanIT! A New Integrated Tool to Help Novices Design for Open-ended Projects
Alexandra Milliken (North Carolina State University); Wengran Wang (North Carolina State University ); Veronica Cateté (North Carolina State University); Sarah Martin (North Carolina State University); Neeloy Gomes (North Carolina State University); Yihuan Dong (North Carolina State University); Rachel Harred (North Carolina State University); Amy Isvik (North Carolina State University); Tiffany Barnes (North Carolina State University); Thomas Price (North Carolina State University); Chris Martens (North Carolina State University)

Using Jungian Personality Types for Teaching Teamwork in a Software Engineering Capstone Course
Vreda Pieterse (Open University of the Netherlands); Sylvia Stuurman (Open University of the Netherlands); Marko C.J.D. van Eekelen (Open University of the Netherlands)

Paper Session: Computational Thinking

Tuesday, March 16 / 1:00 PM (ET) - 2:45 PM (ET) Supporting Diverse Learners in K-8 Computational Thinking with TIPP&SEE
Jean Salac (University of Chicago); Cathy Thomas (Texas State University); Chloe Butler (Texas State University); Diana Franklin (University of Chicago)

Diverse Approaches to School-wide Computational Thinking Integration at the Elementary Grades: A Cross-case Analysis
Heather Sherwood (Education Development Center); Wei Yan (University of Florida); Ruohan Liu (University of Florida); Wendy Martin (Education Development Center); Alexandra Adair (Education Development Center); Cheri Fancsali (Research Alliance for NYC Schools); Edgar Rivera-Cash (Research Alliance for NYC Schools); Melissa Pierce (Columbia University); Maya Israel (University of Florida)

Changing Teacher Perceptions about Computational Thinking in Grades 1-6, through a National Training Program
Jocelyn Simmonds (University of Chile); Francisco J. Gutierrez (University of Chile); Federico Meza (Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María); Catalina Torrent (Ministerio de Educación de Chile); Jaime Villalobos (Ministerio de Educación de Chile)

Smacking Screws with Hammers: Experiencing Affordances of Block-based Programming through the Hourglass Challenge
Alexander Repenning (Northwestern Switzerland (PH FHNW)); Ashok Basawapatna (SUNY Old Westbury)

Computing Effect Sizes of a Science-first-then-didactics Computational Thinking Module for Preservice Elementary School Teachers
Alexander Repenning (PH FHNW); Anna Lamprou (PH FHNW); Ashok Basawapatna (SUNY Old Westbury)

Paper Session: Computing Education Research A

Tuesday, March 16 / 1:00 PM (ET) - 2:45 PM (ET) Expanding Opportunities: Assessing and Addressing Geographic Diversity at the SIGCSE Technical Symposium
Brett A. Becker (University College Dublin); Amber Settle (DePaul University); Andrew Luxton-Reilly (University of Auckland); Briana B. Morrison (University of Nebraska Omaha); Cary Laxer (Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology)

Where is Computer Science Education Research Happening?
Stephanie Lunn (Florida International University); Maíra Marques Samary (Boston College); Alan Peterfreund (SageFox Consulting Group)

Mapping Materials to Curriculum Standards for Design, Alignment, Audit, and Search
Alec Goncharow (University of North Carolina at Charlotte); Matthew Mcquaigue (University of North Carolina at Charlotte); Erik Saule (University of North Carolina at Charlotte); Kalpathi Subramanian (University of North Carolina at Charlotte); Jamie Payton (Temple University); Paula Goolkasian (University of North Carolina at Charlotte)

Self-efficacy Profiles for Computer Science Teachers
Aman Yadav (Michigan State University); Alex Lishinski (University of Tennessee); Phil Sands (Michigan State University)

Meeting Students Where they Are: A Virtual Computer Science Education Research (CSER) Experience for Undergraduates (REU)
Monique Ross (Florida International University); Elizabeth Litzler (University of Washington); Jake Lopez (Florida International University)

Panel : The CS-Ed Podcast : Eliminating Inequities In CS Education

Tuesday, March 16 / 1:00 PM (ET) - 2:45 PM (ET) Where Should We Go From Here? Eliminating Inequities In CS Education, Featuring Guests From The CS-Ed Podcast
Kristin Stephens-Martinez (Duke University); Manuel A. Pérez-Quiñones (University of North Carolina at Charlotte); Nicki Washington (Duke University); Leigh Ann DeLyser (CSforAll)

Panel : Learning with Leadership: Perspectives from a Statewide Research-Practice Partnership

Tuesday, March 16 / 1:00 PM (ET) - 2:45 PM (ET) Learning with Leadership: Perspectives from a Statewide Research-Practice Partnership Focused on Equity-Oriented Computing Professional Development for K-12 Administrators
Jean Ryoo (University of California, Los Angeles); Julie Flapan (University of California, Los Angeles); Roxana Hadad (University of California, Los Angeles); Jane Margolis (University of California, Los Angeles); Jared Amalong (Sacramento County Office of Education); Lauren Aranguren (Santa Barbara County Education Office); Ed Campos (Kings County Office of Education); Joel Knudson (American Institutes for Research); Michelle Lee (San Francisco Unified School District); Matt Zuchowicz (Santa Barbara County Education Office)

Panel : Showcase of NCWIT Academic Alliance Members

Tuesday, March 16 / 1:00 PM (ET) - 2:45 PM (ET) Showcase of NCWIT Academic Alliance Members: Promising Practices Regarding Admission, Curriculum, Pedagogy, TA Selection, and Undergraduate Research
Colleen M. Lewis (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign); Olga Glebova (Georgia State University); Amir Kamil (University of Michigan); Clif Kussmaul (Green Mango Associates, LLC); Briana B. Morrison (University of Nebraska Omaha); Katie A. Siek (Indiana University)

Tuesday, March 16 - 8:00 PM (ET)

Paper Session: Code Analysis

Tuesday, March 16 / 8:00 PM (ET) - 9:45 PM (ET) An Analysis of Iterative and Recursive Problem Performance
Madeline Endres (University of Michigan); Westley Weimer (University of Michigan); Amir Kamil (University of Michigan)

Usage of the Java Language by Novices over Time: Implications for Tool and Language Design
Pierre Weill-Tessier (King's College London); Alexandra Lucia Costache (King's College London); Neil C. C. Brown (King's College London)

Common Code Segment Selection: Semi-Automated Approach and Evaluation
Oscar Karnalim (University of Newcastle & Maranatha Christian University); Simple Simon (University of Newcastle)

Early Performance Prediction using Interpretable Patterns in Programming Process Data
Ge Gao (North Carolina State University); Samiha Marwan (North Carolina State University); Thomas W. Price (North Carolina State University)

Concise Graphical Representations of Student Effort on Weekly Many Small Programs
Joe Michael Allen (University of California, Riverside); Frank Vahid (University of California, Riverside & zyBooks)

Paper Session: CS1 - CS2

Tuesday, March 16 / 8:00 PM (ET) - 9:45 PM (ET) Exploring the Inchworm Problem's Ability to Measure Basic CS Skills
Cruz Izu (The University of Adelaide)

Learning from Team Quizzes in CS2
Yeajin Ham (University of Iowa); Brandon Myers (University of Iowa)

Using Comics to Introduce and Reinforce Programming Concepts in CS1
Sangho Suh (University of Waterloo); Celine Latulipe (University of Manitoba); Ken Jen Lee (University of Waterloo); Bernadette Cheng (University of Waterloo); Edith Law (University of Waterloo)

Supporting Pharmaceutical Healthcare Outreach: A Culminating First-Year Programming Experience
John K. Estell (Ohio Northern University); Stephany Coffman-Wolph (Ohio Northern University); Jessica Sieg (Ohio Northern University); Michelle Musser (Ohio Northern University)

Physical Java Memory Models: A Notional Machine
Colleen M. Lewis (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

Paper Session: Outreach

Tuesday, March 16 / 8:00 PM (ET) - 9:45 PM (ET) Frame Shifting as a Challenge to Integrating Computational Thinking in Secondary Mathematics Education
Wendy Huang (National Institute of Education, Nanyang Technological University); Shiau Wei Chan (National Institute of Education, Nanyang Technological University); Chee Kit Looi (National Institute of Education, Nanyang Technological University)

Code Beats: A Virtual Camp for Middle Schoolers Coding Hip Hop
Douglas Lusa Krug (Virginia Commonwealth University & Instituto Federal do Paraná - IFPR); Edtwuan Bowman (Virginia Commonwealth University); Taylor Barnett (Virginia Commonwealth University); Lori Pollock (University of Delaware); David Shepherd (Virginia Commonwealth University)

Gusanos y Espheros: Computing with Youth in Rural El Salvador
Merijke Coenraad (University of Maryland); Bih Janet Fofang (University of Maryland); David Weintrop (University of Maryland)

Programming for Children and Teenagers in Brazil: A 5-year Experience of an Outreach Project
André Branco (Federal University of Rio de Janeiro); Claudia Dutra (Federal University of Rio de Janeiro); Débora Zumpichiatti (Federal University of Rio de Janeiro); Francisco Augusto Campos (Federal University of Rio de Janeiro); Gabriel SantClair (Federal University of Rio de Janeiro); Jhulian Mello (Federal University of Rio de Janeiro); João Victor Moreira (Federal University of Rio de Janeiro); Julia Godinho (Federal University of Rio de Janeiro); Julia Marotti (Federal University of Rio de Janeiro); Janaina Gomide (Federal University of Rio de Janeiro)

Virtual Outreach: Lessons from a Coding Club's Response to COVID-19
Andrew McDonald (Michigan State University); Laura K. Dillon (Michigan State University)

Paper Session: Student Experience

Tuesday, March 16 / 8:00 PM (ET) - 9:45 PM (ET) Confronting Inequities in Computer Science Education: A Case for Critical Theory (Second Best Paper in Positions and Curriculum Initiatives Track)
Aleata Hubbard Cheuoua (WestEd)

Targeting Metacognition by Incorporating Student-Reported Confidence Estimates on Self-Assessment Quizzes
Priscilla Lee (Princeton University); Soohyun Nam Liao (Princeton University)

Gender and Engagement in CS Courses on Piazza
Adrian Thinnyun (University of Virginia); Ryan Lenfant (University of Virginia); Raymond Pettit (University of Virginia); John R. Hott (University of Virginia)

Measuring Students' Sense of Belonging in Introductory CS Courses
Sukanya Kannan Moudgalya (Michigan State University); Chris Mayfield (James Madison University); Aman Yadav (Michigan State University); Helen H. Hu (Westminster College); Clif Kussmaul (Green Mango Associates, LLC)

Building Community in a Competitive Undergraduate Program
Jacqueline Smith (University of Toronto); Jennifer Campbell (University of Toronto); Jennifer Evans (University of Toronto); Chenyu Zhang (University of Toronto)

Panel : Teaching the Methods of Teaching CS

Tuesday, March 16 / 8:00 PM (ET) - 9:45 PM (ET) Teaching the Methods of Teaching CS
Michelle Friend (University of Nebraska Omaha); Anne Leftwich (Indiana University); J. Ben Schafer (University of Northern Iowa); Beth Simon (University of California, San Diego); Briana B Morrison (University of Nebraska Omaha)

Panel : Teaching TAs to Teach: Strategies for TA Training

Tuesday, March 16 / 8:00 PM (ET) - 9:45 PM (ET) Teaching TAs to Teach: Strategies for TA Training
Michael Ball (University of California, Berkeley); Andrew DeOrio (University of Michigan); Justin Hsia (University of Washington); Adam Blank (California Institute of Technology)

Special Session : The NCWIT Tech Inclusion Journey: Tools to Strategically Move Your Undergraduate Computing Program Towards an Inclusive Culture

Tuesday, March 16 / 8:00 PM (ET) - 9:45 PM (ET) The NCWIT Tech Inclusion Journey: Tools to Strategically Move Your Undergraduate Computing Program Towards an Inclusive Culture
Gretchen Achenbach (University of Virginia); Beth A. Quinn (University of Colorado Boulder)

Special Session : SIGCSE Reads 2021

Tuesday, March 16 / 8:00 PM (ET) - 9:45 PM (ET) SIGCSE Reads 2021: Using the Stories in your Classroom
Rebecca Bates (Minnesota State University, Mankato); Valerie Summet (Rollins College); Nanette Veilleux (Simmons University); Judy Goldsmith (University of Kentucky)

Wednesday, March 17 - 1:00 PM (ET)

Paper Session: CS Instruction

Wednesday, March 17 / 1:00 PM (ET) - 2:45 PM (ET) In Situ Identification of Student Self-Regulated Learning Struggles in Programming Assignments
Kai Arakawa (Western Washington University); Qiang Hao (Western Washington University); Tyler Greer (Western Washington University); Lu Ding (Eastern Illinois University); Christopher D. Hundhausen (Washington State University); Abigayle Peterson (Western Washington University)

Improving Content Learning and Student Perceptions in CS1 with Scrumage
Shannon Duvall (Elon University); Scott Spurlock (Elon University); Dugald Ralph Hutchings (Elon University); Robert C Duvall (Duke University)

Dual Modality Instruction & Programming Environments: Student Usage & Perceptions
Jeremiah Blanchard (University of Florida); Christina Gardner-McCune (University of Florida); Lisa Anthony (University of Florida)

Modernizing a General Education Requirement in Computing to Emphasize Critical Thinking
Brian O'Neill (Western New England University); Lisa Hansen (Western New England University)

TaskTracker-tool: A Toolkit for Tracking of Code Snapshots and Activity Data During Solution of Programming Tasks
Elena Lyulina (JetBrains Research); Anastasiia Birillo (JetBrains Research); Vladimir Kovalenko (JetBrains Research); Timofey Bryksin (JetBrains Research, Saint Petersburg State University)

Paper Session: Data Science

Wednesday, March 17 / 1:00 PM (ET) - 2:45 PM (ET) Inside the Mind of a CS Undergraduate TA: A Firsthand Account of Undergraduate Peer Tutoring in Computer Labs (Second Best Paper in Experience Reports and Tools Track)
Julia M. Markel (UC San Diego); Philip J. Guo (UC San Diego)

Developing an Interdisciplinary Data Science Program (Third Best Paper in Positions and Curriculum Initiatives Track)
Mariam Salloum (University of California, Riverside); Daniel Jeske (University of California, Riverside); Wenxiu Ma (University of California, Riverside); Vagelis Papalexakis (University of California, Riverside); Christian Shelton (University of California, Riverside); Vassilis Tsotras (University of California, Riverside); Shuheng Zhou (University of California, Riverside)

Experiential Learning in Data Science: Developing an Interdisciplinary, Client-Sponsored Capstone Program
Genevera I. Allen (Rice University)

Experiences Teaching a Large Upper-Division Data Science Course Remotely
Suraj Rampure (University of California, Berkeley); Allen Shen (University of California, Berkeley); Josh Hug (University of California, Berkeley)

Data Science Curriculum Design: A Case Study
Ismail Bile Hassan (Metropolitan State University); Thanaa Ghanem (Metropolitan State University); David Jacobson (Metropolitan State University); Simon Jin (Metropolitan State University); Katherine Johnson (Metropolitan State University); Dalia Sulieman (Metropolitan State University); Wei Wei (Metropolitan State University)

Paper Session: Feedback - Tutoring B

Wednesday, March 17 / 1:00 PM (ET) - 2:45 PM (ET) Establishing ABET Accreditation Criteria for Data Science
Jean R. S. Blair (United States Military Academy); Lawrence Jones (ABET, Inc.); Paul Leidig (Grand Valley State University); Scott Murray (HCA Healthcare, Inc.); Rajendra K. Raj (Rochester institute of Technology); Carol J. Romanowski (Rochester institute of Technology)

Capturing Student Feedback and Emotions in Large Computing Courses: A Sentiment Analysis Approach
Marion Neumann (Washington University in St. Louis); Robin Linzmayer (Washington University in St. Louis)

Peer Instruction in Software Testing and Continuous Integration
Bhuvaneswari Gopal (University of Nebraska-Lincoln); Stephen Cooper (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)

A Specification Language for Matching Mistake Patterns with Feedback
Jesse Harden (Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University); Luke Gusukuma (Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University); Austin Cory Bart (University of Delaware); Dennis Kafura (Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University)

A Tutoring System to Learn Code Refactoring
Hieke Keuning (Open University of the Netherlands & Utrecht University); Bastiaan Heeren (Open University of the Netherlands); Johan Jeuring (Open University of the Netherlands & Utrecht University)

Paper Session: Systems A

Wednesday, March 17 / 1:00 PM (ET) - 2:45 PM (ET) Teaching Formal Languages with Visualizations and Auto-Graded Exercises
Mostafa Mohammed (Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University & Assiut University); Clifford A. Shaffer (Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University); Susan H. Rodger (Duke University)

Pyformlang: An Educational Library for Formal Language Manipulation
Julien Romero (Max Planck Institute For Informatics)

Soft Skills Development in Computer Science Students via Multinational and Multidisciplinary GameDev Project
Piotr Milczarski (University of Lodz); Krzysztof Podlaski (University of Lodz); Artur Hłobaż (University of Lodz); Shane Dowdall (Dundalk Institute of Technology); Zofia Stawska (University of Lodz); Derek O'Reilly (Dundalk Institute of Technology)

SQL2X: Learning SQL, NoSQL, and MapReduce via Translation
Wensheng Wu (University of Southern California)

Piloting the Air Force JROTC Cyber Academy for High School Students
Monica M. McGill (CSEdResearch.org & Knox College); Sarah B. Lee (University of Southern Mississippi); Litany Lineberry (Mississippi State University); John Sands (Moraine Valley Community College); Leigh Ann DeLyser (CSforALL)

Panel : Dismantling the Master's House: Effective Allyship, Advocacy, and Activism for Women in Computing

Wednesday, March 17 / 1:00 PM (ET) - 2:45 PM (ET) Dismantling the Master's House: Effective Allyship, Advocacy, and Activism for Women in Computing
Nicki Washington (Duke University); Fay Cobb Payton (North Carolina State University); Frieda McAlear (Kapor Center); Gail Chapman (Exploring Computer Science); Lien Diaz (Constellations Center for Equity in Computing)

Panel : How Racism and COVID-19 Have Impacted the Computing Community

Wednesday, March 17 / 1:00 PM (ET) - 2:45 PM (ET) Exploring the Data on Dual Pandemics: How Racism and COVID-19 Have Impacted the Computing Community
Quincy Brown (AnitaB.org); Wendy Dubow (University of Colorado at Boulder); Jamie Payton (Temple University); Beth A. Quinn (University of Colorado at Boulder); Betsy Bizot (Computing Research Association)

Panel : Culturally Relevant Computing in Practice

Wednesday, March 17 / 1:00 PM (ET) - 2:45 PM (ET) Reimagining Equitable Computer Science Education: Culturally Relevant Computing in Practice
Kalisha Davis (Kapor Center); Shana White (Gwinnett County Public Schools); Tia C. Madkins (The University of Texas at Austin); Olatunde Sobomehin (Street Code Academy)

Panel : Integrating Computing and Computational Thinking into K-12 STEM Learning

Wednesday, March 17 / 1:00 PM (ET) - 2:45 PM (ET) Integrating Computing and Computational Thinking into K-12 STEM Learning
Shuchi Grover (Stanford University); Kathi Fisler (Brown University); Irene Lee (MIT STEP Lab); Aman Yadav (Michigan State University)

Wednesday, March 17 - 8:00 PM (ET)

Keynote: SIGCSE Award for Outstanding Contributions to Computer Science Education

Wednesday, March 17 / 8:00 PM (ET) - 9:45 PM (ET) Automated Feedback, the Next Generation: Designing Learning Experiences
Stephen H. Edwards (Virginia Tech)

Thursday, March 18 - 1:00 PM (ET)

Paper Session: Diversity A

Thursday, March 18 / 1:00 PM (ET) - 2:45 PM (ET) Investigating the Impact of the COVID-19 Pandemic on Computing Students' Sense of Belonging (Second Best Paper in Computing Education Research Track)
Catherine Mooney (University College Dublin); Brett A. Becker (University College Dublin)

Quantifying Disparities in Computing Education: Access, Participation, and Intersectionality
Jayce R. Warner (University of Texas at Austin); Joshua Childs (University of Texas at Austin); Carol L. Fletcher (University of Texas at Austin); Nicole D. Martin (University of Texas at Austin); Michelle Kennedy (University of Texas at Austin)

Broadening Participation and Success in AP CSA: Predictive Modeling from Three Years of Data
Phillip A. Boda (The Learning Partnership); Steven McGee (The Learning Partnership)

Experiences of Non-Native English Speakers Learning Computer Science in a US University
Carmen Nayeli Guzman (University of California, San Diego); Anne Xu (University of California, San Diego); Adalbert Gerald Soosai Raj (University of California, San Diego)

Exploring the Digital Identity Divide: A Call for Attention to Computing Identity at HBCUs
Takeria Blunt (Georgia Institute of Technology); Tamara Pearson (Spelman College)

Paper Session: Exams

Thursday, March 18 / 1:00 PM (ET) - 2:45 PM (ET) Regulation of Learning Interventions in Programming Education: A Systematic Literature Review and Guideline Proposition
Leonardo Silva (University of Coimbra); António Mendes (University of Coimbra); Anabela Gomes (Coimbra Polytechnic - ISEC); Gabriel Macedo (Universidad Alberto Hurtado)

Computer Science Student Selection - A Scoping Review and a National Entrance Examination Reform
Outi T. Virkki (Haaga-Helia University of Applied Sciences)

Reduced Learning Time with Maintained Learning Outcomes
Olle Bälter (KTH Royal Institute of Technology); Richard Glassey (KTH Royal Institute of Technology); Mattias Wiggberg (KTH Royal Institute of Technology)

Oral Exams in Shift to Remote Learning
Mihaela Sabin (University of New Hampshire); Karen H. Jin (University of New Hampshire); Adrienne Smith (Cynosure Consulting)

Using a Comprehensive Third-Party Exam for ABET Student Outcome Assessment
Christopher Nitta (University of California, Davis); Kurt Eiselt (University of California, Davis)

Paper Session: Gender

Thursday, March 18 / 1:00 PM (ET) - 2:45 PM (ET) A Study of the Relationship Between a CS1 Student's Gender and Performance Versus Gauging Understanding and Study Tactics
Kristin Stephens-Martinez (Duke University)

Pivoting During a Pandemic: Designing a Virtual Summer Camp to Increase Confidence of Black and Latina girls
Khalia M. Braswell (Temple University); Jasmine Johnson (Clark Atlanta University); Brie'anna Brown (University of North Carolina at Charlotte); Jamie Payton (Temple University)

You Sound Like a Good Program Manager: An Analysis of Gender in Women's Computing Life Histories
Rose K. Pozos (Stanford University); Michelle Friend (University of Nebraska Omaha)

Confidence, Connection, and Comfort: Reports from an All-Women's CS1 Class
Kimberly Michelle Ying (University of Florida); Fernando J. Rodriiguez (University of Florida); Alexandra Lauren Dibble (University of Florida); Alexia Charis Martin (University of Florida); Kristy Elizabeth Boyer (University of Florida); Sanethia V. Thomas (University of Florida); Juan E. Gilbert (University of Florida)

Engaging Black Female Students in a Year-Long Preparatory Experience for AP CS Principles
Martha Escobar (Oakland University); Jeff Gray (University of Alabama); Kathy Haynie (Haynie Research and Evaluation); Mohammed A. Qazi (Tuskegee University); Yasmeen Rawajfih (Tuskegee University); Pamela McClendon (Hoover City Schools); Donnita Tucker (Francis Marion High School); Wendy Johnson (Chambers County Career Tech Ctr. )

Paper Session: Professional Development

Thursday, March 18 / 1:00 PM (ET) - 2:45 PM (ET) Bridging Professional Development to Practice: Using School Support Visits to Build Teacher Confidence in Delivering Equitable CS Instruction
Kathryn Hill (Research Alliance for New York City Schools); Cheri Fancsali (Research Alliance for New York City Schools)

The CS-orona Initiative: Fulfilling the Organizational Needs of Israeli High School Computer Science Teachers during the Corona Pandemic
Rachel Perelman (Ministry of Education); Hagit Cohen (Ministry of Education); Orit Hazzan (Technion)

I Felt Like We Were Actually Going Somewhere: Adapting Summer Professional Development for Elementary Teachers to a Virtual Experience During COVID-19
Eva Skuratowicz (Southern Oregon University); Maggie Vanderberg (Southern Oregon University); Eping E. Hung (Michigan State University); Gladys Krause (William & Mary); Dominique Bradley (American Institutes for Research); Joseph P. Wilson (American Institutes for Research)

Project, District and Teacher Levels: Insights from Professional Learning in a CS RPP Collaboration
Lijun Ni (University at Albany, State University of New York); Fred Martin (University of Massachusetts Lowell ); Gillian Bausch (University at Albany, State University of New York); Rebecca Benjamin (University at Albany, State University of New York); Hsien-Yuan Hsu (University of Massachusetts Lowell); Bernardo Feliciano (University of Massachusetts Lowell)

The Design and Implementation of a Method for Evaluating and Building Research Practice Partnerships
Audrey Rorrer (University of North Carolina at Charlotte); David Pugalee (University of North Carolina at Charlotte); Callie Edwards (North Carolina State University); Danielle Boulden (North Carolina State University); Mary Lou Maher (University of North Carolina at Charlotte); Lijuan Cao (University of North Carolina at Charlotte); Mohsen Dorodchi (University of North Carolina at Charlotte); Veronica Catete (North Carolina State University); David Frye (North Carolina State University); Tiffany Barnes (North Carolina State University); Eric Wiebe (North Carolina State University)

Sister Session: TOCE

Thursday, March 18 / 1:00 PM (ET) - 2:45 PM (ET) Teacher Perceptions of Equity in High School Computer Science Classrooms
Ninger Zhou (University of California Irvine)

The effects of computer science stereotypes and interest on middle school boys’ career intentions
Remy Dou (Florida International University)

Informal Technology Education for Women Transitioning from Incarceration
Baek-Young Choi (University of Missouri, Kansas City)

What do CS students value in industry internships?
Mia Minnes (University of California San Diego)

Gender differences in hackathons as a non-traditional educational experience
Caroline Hardin (Western Washington University)

Panel : Fun and Engaging Pre-CS1 Programming Languages

Thursday, March 18 / 1:00 PM (ET) - 2:45 PM (ET) Fun and Engaging Pre-CS1 Programming Languages
Daniel D. Garcia (University of California, Berkeley); Michael P. Rogers (University of Wisconsin Oshkosh); Andreas Stefik (University of Nevada, Las Vegas)

Panel : Debugging the Diversity Tech's Gap

Thursday, March 18 / 1:00 PM (ET) - 2:45 PM (ET) Debugging the Diversity Tech's Gap through (Re-)entry Initiatives in Emerging Technologies for Women
Farzana Rahman (Syracuse University); Elodie Billionniere (Miami Dade College); Brandeis Marshall (DataedX); Hyunjin Seo (University of Kansas); Tami Forman (Path Forward)

Panel : Improving Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion in Doctoral Computing Education

Thursday, March 18 / 1:00 PM (ET) - 2:45 PM (ET) Improving Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion in Doctoral Computing Education
Erika Lynn Dawson Head (University of Massachusetts, Amherst); Emma Anderson (University of Massachusetts, Amherst); Sepi Hejazi Moghadam (Google); Elise Dorough (University of Washington, Seattle); Leslie Sessoms (University of Washington Seattle); Christopher Lynnly Hovey (University of Colorado Boulder)

Special Session : Microteaching

Thursday, March 18 / 1:00 PM (ET) - 2:45 PM (ET) Microteaching: Semantics, Definition of a Computer, Running Times, Fractal Trees, Classes as Encapsulation, and P vs NP
Colleen M. Lewis (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign); Kathi Fisler (Brown University); Jenny Hinz (Chicago Public Schools); David J. Malan (Harvard University); Joshua E. Paley (Henry M. Gunn High School); Manuel A. Pérez-Quiñones (University of North Carolina at Charlotte); Shikha Singh (Williams College)

Thursday, March 18 - 8:00 PM (ET)

Paper Session: CS1

Thursday, March 18 / 8:00 PM (ET) - 9:45 PM (ET) Finding Video-watching Behavior Patterns in a Flipped CS1 Course
Colin Moore (North Carolina State University); Lina Battestilli (North Carolina State University); Ignacio X. Domínguez (North Carolina State University)

Collaborative Learning, Self-Efficacy, and Student Performance in CS1 POGIL
Aman Yadav (Michigan State University); Chris Mayfield (James Madison University); Sukanya Kannan Moudgalya (Michigan State University); Clif Kussmaul (Green Mango Associates, LLC); Helen H Hu (Westminster College)

Student Attitudes Toward Syntax Exercises in CS1
Shelsey Sullivan (Utah State University); Hillary Swanson (Utah State University); John Edwards (Utah State University)

Procrastination and Gaming in an Online Homework System of an Inverted CS1
Jaemarie Solyst (Carnegie Mellon University); Trisha Thakur (University of Toronto); Madhurima Dutta (University of Toronto); Yuya Asano (University of Toronto); Andrew Petersen (University of Toronto Mississauga); Joseph Jay Williams (University of Toronto)

A Biology-based CS1: Results and Reflections, Ten Years In
Zachary Dodds (Harvey Mudd College); Malia Morgan (Harvey Mudd College); Lindsay Popowski (Harvey Mudd College); Henry Coxe (Harvey Mudd College); Caroline Coxe (Harvey Mudd College); Kewei Zhou (Harvey Mudd College); Eliot Bush (Harvey Mudd College); Ran Libeskind-Hadas (Harvey Mudd College)

Paper Session: Diversity B

Thursday, March 18 / 8:00 PM (ET) - 9:45 PM (ET) Real Talk: Saturated Sites of Violence in CS Education (Best Paper in Computing Education Research Track)
Yolanda A. Rankin (Florida State University); Jakita O. Thomas (Auburn University); Sheena Erete (DePaul University)

Growing Enrollments Require Us to Do More: Perspectives on Broadening Participation During an Undergraduate Computing Enrollment Boom
Kathleen J. Lehman (University of California, Los Angeles); Julia Rose Karpicz (University of California, Los Angeles); Veronika Rozhenkova (University of California Irvine); Jamelia Harris (University of California, Los Angeles); Tomoko M. Nakajima (University of California, Los Angeles)

Motivating Literature and Evaluation of the Teaching Practices Game: Preparing Teaching Assistants to Promote Inclusivity
Audra Lane (Harvey Mudd College); Ruth Mekonnen (Harvey Mudd College); Catherine Jang (Harvey Mudd College); Phoebe Chen (Harvey Mudd College); Colleen M. Lewis (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

''You don't do your hobby as a job'': Stereotypes of Computational Labor and their Implications for CS Education
Brianna Dym (University of Colorado Boulder); Namita Pasupuleti (University of Colorado Boulder); Cole Rockwood (University of Colorado Boulder); Casey Fiesler (University of Colorado Boulder)

CS@Mines Successful S-STEM Scholarship Ecosystem for Low-Income and Underrepresented Students
Tracy Camp (Colorado School of Mines); Christine Liebe (Colorado School of Mines); Heather Thiry (Golden Evaluation & Policy Research)

Paper Session: Faculty

Thursday, March 18 / 8:00 PM (ET) - 9:45 PM (ET) Exploratory Reading Groups: A Scalable Approach to Creative, Relational, and Student-Driven Exploration in CS Education
Dustin Palea (University of California, Santa Cruz); David T. Lee (University of California, Santa Cruz)

Demystifying the Tenure-Track Faculty Search in Computer Science at Primarily Undergraduate Institutions
Janet Davis (Whitman College); Andrea Tartaro (Furman University); Tammy VanDeGrift (University of Portland)

Computer Science through Concurrent Enrollment: Reflections and Lessons Learned Offering Mobile CSP as a Concurrent Enrollment Course
Seth Freeman (Capital Community College); Dan Kaiser (Southwest Minnesota State University); Ryan Lindsay (Northeast Range School); James Veseskis (Hartford Trinity Magnet College Academy)

A New Model for Weaving Responsible Computing Into Courses Across the CS Curriculum
Lena Cohen (Brown University); Heila Precel (Brown University); Harold Triedman (Brown University); Kathi Fisler (Brown University)

A Data-centric Computing Curriculum for a Data Science Major
Alan Fekete (University of Sydney); Judy Kay (University of Sydney); Uwe Roehm (University of Sydney)

Paper Session: Learning Tools

Thursday, March 18 / 8:00 PM (ET) - 9:45 PM (ET) Using Mobile Augmented Reality for Teaching 3D Transformations
Thomas Suselo (University of Auckland & Universitas Atma Jaya Yogyakarta); Burkhard C. Wünsche (University of Auckland); Andrew Luxton-Reilly (University of Auckland)

Do Hackathon Projects Change the World? An Empirical Analysis of GitHub Repositories
Lukas McIntosh (Western Washington University); Caroline D. Hardin (Western Washington University)

Real Talk: Illuminating Online Student Understanding with Authentic Discussion Tools
Jake Renzella (Deakin University); Andrew Cain (Deakin University); Jean-Guy Schneider (Deakin University)

Learning UML Sequence Diagrams with a New Constructivist Pedagogical Tool: SD4ED
Sohail Alhazmi (RMIT University ); Charles Thevathayan (RMIT University ); Margaret Hamilton (RMIT University )

PearProgram: A More Fruitful Approach to Pair Programming
Maxwell Bigman (Stanford University); Ethan Roy (Stanford University); Jorge Garcia (Stanford University); Miroslav Suzara (Stanford University); Kaili Wang (Stanford University); Chris Piech (Stanford University)

Paper Session: Student Motivation

Thursday, March 18 / 8:00 PM (ET) - 9:45 PM (ET) The Impact of Programming Project Milestones on Procrastination, Project Outcomes, and Course Outcomes: A Quasi-Experimental Study in a Third-Year Data Structures Course
Clifford A. Shaffer (Virginia Tech); Ayaan M. Kazerouni (California Polytechnic State University)

Towards Modeling Student Engagement with Interactive Computing Textbooks: An Empirical Study
David H. Smith (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign); Qiang Hao (Washington State University); Christopher D. Hundhausen (Washington State University); Filip Jagodzinski (Western Washington University); Josh Myers-Dean (Western Washington University); Kira Jaeger (Western Washington University)

Investigating the Impact of Online Homework Reminders Using Randomized A-B Comparisons
Angela Zavaleta Bernuy (University of Toronto); Qi Yin Zheng (University of Toronto); Hammad Shaikh (University of Toronto); Andrew Petersen (University of Toronto); Joseph Jay Williams (University of Toronto)

Leveraging Prior Computing and Music Experience for Situational Interest Formation
Tom McKlin (The Findings Group); Lauren McCall (Georgia Institute of Technology); Taneisha Lee (The Findings Group); Brian Magerko (Georgia Institute of Technology); Michael Horn (Northwestern University); Jason Freeman (Georgia Institute of Technology)

Using a Text Mining Assignment as an Intervention to Promote Student Engagement With DEI Issues
Scott T. Leutenegger (University of Denver); Christina H. Paguyo (University of Denver)

Panel : Experiences of Computing Students with Disabilities

Thursday, March 18 / 8:00 PM (ET) - 9:45 PM (ET) Experiences of Computing Students with Disabilities
Richard E. Ladner (University of Washington); Caitlyn Seim (Stanford University); Ather Sharif (University of Washington); Naba Rizvi (University of California, San Diego); Abraham Glasser (Rochester Institute of Technology)

Panel : Finding and Maintaining Authenticity as Black Women in Academia

Thursday, March 18 / 8:00 PM (ET) - 9:45 PM (ET) Flowing, not Forcing: Finding and Maintaining Authenticity as Black Women in Academia
Nicki Washington (Duke University); Siobahn Day Grady (North Carolina Central University); Kyla McMullen (University of Florida); Shaundra Daily (Duke University); Brandeis Marshall (Spelman College)

Special Session : Can Your Students Pass This Test?

Thursday, March 18 / 8:00 PM (ET) - 9:45 PM (ET) Can Your Students Pass This Test?
Briana B. Morrison (University of Nebraska Omaha); Becky Coutts (College Board); Tim Gallagher (Winter Springs High School)

Friday, March 19 - 1:00 PM (ET)

Paper Session: Curriculum

Friday, March 19 / 1:00 PM (ET) - 2:45 PM (ET) The Role of Mentoring in a Dual-Mentored Scalable CS Research Program
Christine Alvarado (University of California, San Diego); Alistair Gray (University of California, San Diego); Diba Mirza (University of California, Santa Barbara); Madeline Tjoa (University of California, San Diego)

Learning from the Impossible: Introducing Theoretical Computer Science in CS Mathematics Courses
Rafael del Vado Vírseda (Universidad Complutense de Madrid)

Combining Theory and Practice in Data Structures & Algorithms Course Projects: An Experience Report
Jason King (North Carolina State University)

Integrating Computer Science and ICT Concepts in a Cohesive Curriculum for Middle School - An Experience Report
Saquib Razak (Carnegie Mellon University in Qatar); Salar Khan (Carnegie Mellon University in Qatar); Nehal Hussein (Carnegie Mellon University in Qatar); Hanan Alshikhabobakr (Carnegie Mellon University in Qatar); Huda Gedawy (Carnegie Mellon University in Qatar); Abdul Wahab Yousaf (Carnegie Mellon University in Qatar)

Code in Place: Online Section Leading for Scalable Human-Centered Learning
Chris Piech (Stanford University); Ali Malik (Stanford University); Kylie Jue (Stanford University); Mehran Sahami (Stanford University)

Paper Session: Equity

Friday, March 19 / 1:00 PM (ET) - 2:45 PM (ET) The Role of Race and Gender in Teaching Evaluation of Computer Science Professors: A Large Scale Analysis on RateMyProfessor Data
Nikolas Gordon (Trent University); Omar Alam (Trent University)

Sustaining Student Engagement and Equity in Computing Departments During the COVID-19 Pandemic
Heather Thiry (University of Colorado); Sarah T. Hug (Colorado Evaluation & Research Consulting )

Leveraging Collective Impact to Promote Systemic Change in CS Education
Carol L. Fletcher (The University of Texas at Austin); Sarah T. Dunton (MGHPCC); Ryan Torbey (University of Texas at Austin); John Goodhue (MGHPCC); Maureen Biggers (Indiana University); Joshua Childs (University of Texas at Austin); Leigh Ann DeLyser (CSforAll Consortium); Anne Leftwich (Indiana University); Debra Richardson (University of California, Irvine)

Equity for Massachusetts Students' CS Education: How Well Has the State Been Doing?
Lynn Goldsmith (Education Development Center, Inc.); Jim Stanton (Education Development Center, Inc.)

Combating Social Injustice and Misinformation to Engage Minority Youth in Computing Sciences
Danielle Cummings (Department of Defense); Marcus Anthony (Rutgers University); Crystal Watson (W.E.B. Du Bois Scholars Institute); Ahmad Watson (Rutgers University); Sherle Boone (W.E.B. Du Bois Scholars Institute)

Paper Session: Ethics & Academic Honesty

Friday, March 19 / 1:00 PM (ET) - 2:45 PM (ET) How Students in Computing-Related Majors Distinguish Social Implications of Technology
Diandra Prioleau (University of Florida); Brianna Richardson (University of Florida); Emma Drobina (University of Florida); Rua Williams (Purdue University); Joshua Martin (University of Florida); Juan E. Gilbert (University of Florida)

Computing Ethics Narratives: Teaching Computing Ethics and the Impact of Predictive Algorithms
Beleicia B. Bullock (University of Illinois); Fernando L. Nascimento (Bowdoin College); Stacy A. Doore (Colby College)

Integrating Ethics into Introductory Programming Classes
Casey Fiesler (University of Colorado Boulder); Mikhaila Friske (University of Colorado Boulder); Natalie Garrett (University of Colorado Boulder); Felix Muzny (Northeastern University); Jessie J. Smith (University of Colorado Boulder); Jason Zietz (University of Colorado Boulder)

Using Role-Play to Scale the Integration of Ethics across the Computer Science Curriculum
Ben Rydal Shapiro (Georgia State University); Emma Lovegall (Georgia Institute of Technology); Amanda Meng (Georgia Institute of Technology); Jason Borenstein (Georgia Institute of Technology); Ellen Zegura (Georgia Institute of Technology)

Deep Tech Ethics: An Approach to Teaching Social Justice in Computer Science
Rodrigo Ferreira (Rice University); Moshe Y. Vardi (Rice University)

Paper Session: Grading

Friday, March 19 / 1:00 PM (ET) - 2:45 PM (ET) Mixing and Matching Loop Strategies
Craig S. Miller (DePaul University); Amber Settle (DePaul University)

An Empirical Study to Determine if Mutants Can Effectively Simulate Students' Programming Mistakes to Increase Tutors' Confidence in Autograding
Benjamin Simon Clegg (University of Sheffield); Phil McMinn (University of Sheffield); Gordon Fraser (University of Passau)

Stop The (Autograder) Insanity: Regression Penalties to Deter Autograder Overreliance
Elisa Baniassad (University of British Columbia); Lucas Zamprogno (University of British Columbia); Braxton Hall (University of British Columbia); Reid Holmes (University of British Columbia)

Using a Computer to Score Parsons Problems Answered on Paper
Ben Stephenson (University of Calgary); Guransh Mangat (University of Calgary)

Toward an Ungraded CS50
David J. Malan (Harvard University)

Paper Session: Systems B

Friday, March 19 / 1:00 PM (ET) - 2:45 PM (ET) Have we reached consensus? An Analysis of Distributed Systems Syllabi
Cristina L. Abad (Escuela Superior Politecnica del Litoral, ESPOL); Eduardo Ortiz-Holguin (Escuela Superior Politecnica del Litoral, ESPOL); Edwin F. Boza (Escuela Superior Politecnica del Litoral, ESPOL)

A Modular Assessment for Cache Memories
Suleman Mahmood (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign); Geoffrey L Herman (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

RISC-V Reward: Building Out-of-Order Processors in a Computer Architecture Design Course with an Open-Source ISA
Stephen A. Zekany (University of Michigan); Jielun Tan (University of Michigan); James A. Connelly (University of Michigan); Ronald G. Dreslinski (University of Michigan)

Teaching Embedded Systems by Constructing an Escape Room
Marc Pfeifer (University of Freiburg); Benjamin Völker (University of Freiburg); Sebastian Böttcher (University of Siegen); Sven Köhler (University of Freiburg); Philipp M. Scholl (University of Freiburg)

Dive into Systems: A Free, Online Textbook for Introducing Computer Systems
Suzanne J. Matthews (United States Military Academy); Tia Newhall (Swarthmore College); Kevin C. Webb (Swarthmore College)

Panel : Lessons Learned in Propagation

Friday, March 19 / 1:00 PM (ET) - 2:45 PM (ET) Lessons Learned in Propagation
Michael Kölling (King's College London); Colleen M. Lewis (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign); Leo Porter (University of California, San Diego); Christopher Lynnly Hovey (University of Colorado Boulder)

Special Session : Computing Competencies for Undergraduate Data Science Programs

Friday, March 19 / 1:00 PM (ET) - 2:45 PM (ET) Computing Competencies for Undergraduate Data Science Programs
Andrea Danyluk ( Williams College); Paul Leidig (Grand Valley State University); Andrew McGettrick (University of Strathclyde); Lillian Cassel (Villanova University); Maureen Doyle (Northern Kentucky University); Christian Servin (El Paso Community College); Karl Schmitt (Trinity Christian College); Andreas Stefik ( University of Nevada, Las Vegas)

Panel : Using Data to Inform Computing Education Research and Practice

Friday, March 19 / 1:00 PM (ET) - 2:45 PM (ET) Using Data to Inform Computing Education Research and Practice
Thomas Price (North Carolina State University); Baker Franke (Code.org); Shuchi Grover (Stanford University); Monica McGill (CSEdResearch.org)

Lightning Talks

Friday, March 19 / 1:00 PM (ET) - 2:45 PM (ET) Reflective Debugging with a Python Web IDE
Fatima Abu Deeb (King Saud Bin Abdulaziz University for Health Sciences); Timothy Hickey (Brandeis University)

High School Cybersecurity: Curriculum Concepts, Content, and Course Construction
Melissa Dark (Teach Cyber); Shannon Beck (Teach Cyber); Jenny Daugherty (Teach Cyber); Mark Loepker (National Cryptologic Museum Foundation); Rachel Dark (Teach Cyber)

Teaching Machine Learning to Computer Science Preservice Teachers: Human vs. Machine Learning
Koby Mike (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology); Rinat B. Rosenberg-Kima (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology)

Introducing Community Focus to an iOS Development Unit
Nicole Ronald (Swinburne University of Technology)

A Microlearning Online Framework for Teaching Programming Basics
Amit Palti (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology); Rinat Rosenberg-Kima (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology)

Considering the Effects of Computer Scientist Stereotypes on Student Mental Health
Francesca Vera (Stanford University)

Improving the Support Provided by a Collaboration Support System
Micah Gideon Modell (Mount Saint Mary College)

Investigating the Role of Computing in General Education Requirements
Brian O'Neill (Western New England University)

Design Considerations for Inclusive AI Curriculum Materials
Elizabeth McBride (AI4ALL); Emmanuel Sean Peters (AI4ALL); Sarah Judd (AI4ALL)

Some Bridges Span More than Water: Engaging High School Java Learners with Data Structure Visualizations and Real-World Data
Kathryn Perry (BHBL High School); Kalpathi Subramanian (University of North Carolina at Charlotte); Erik Saule (University of North Carolina at Charlotte)

The Big Pixel Microworld
Dan Garcia (University of California, Berkeley)

Oxford-style Debates for IT Students
Marcin Niemiec (AGH University of Science and Technology)

TEALS's Plans for Addressing Social Justice in Computer Science Education: Creating Inclusive CS Communities
Andrea Russo (Microsoft Philanthropies, Digital Inclusion and US Community Partnerships); Emilie Barnard (Microsoft Philanthropies TEALS Program); Gustavo Arriago (Microsoft Philanthropies, Digital Inclusion and US Community Partnerships )

Friday, March 19 - 8:00 PM (ET)

Paper Session: Gamification

Friday, March 19 / 8:00 PM (ET) - 9:45 PM (ET) Exploring Personalization of Gamification in an Introductory Programming Course
Mitchell Rogers (University of Auckland); Wendy Yao (University of Auckland); Andrew Luxton-Reilly (University of Auckland); Juho Leinonen (University of Helsinki); Danielle Lottridge (University of Auckland); Paul Denny (University of Auckland)

A Game-Based Approach for Teaching Algorithms and Data Structures using Visualizations
Simon Su (University of Auckland); Edward Zhang (University of Auckland); Paul Denny (University of Auckland); Nasser Giacaman (University of Auckland)

To Gamify or Not? On Leaderboard Effects, Student Engagement and Learning Outcomes in a Cybersecurity Intervention
Mac Malone (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill); Yicheng Wang (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill); Kedrian James (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill); Murray Anderegg (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill); Jan Werner (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill); Fabian Monrose (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)

Paper Session: Math - Assessment

Friday, March 19 / 8:00 PM (ET) - 9:45 PM (ET) Investigating Item Bias in a CS1 Exam with Differential Item Functioning
Matt J. Davidson (University of Washington); Brett Wortzman (University of Washington); Amy J. Ko (University of Washington); Min Li (University of Washington)

Action Fractions: The Design and Pilot of an Integrated Math+CS Elementary Curriculum Based on Learning Trajectories
Carla Strickland (University of Chicago); Kathryn M. Rich (University of Chicago); Donna Eatinger (University of Chicago); Todd Lash (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign); Andy Isaacs (University of Chicago); Maya Israel (University of Florida); Diana Franklin (University of Chicago)

Discrete Math with Programming: A Principled Approach
Yanhong A. Liu (Stony Brook University); Matthew Castellana (Stony Brook University)

Autograding ''Explain in Plain English'' questions using NLP
Max Fowler (University of Illinois); Binglin Chen (University of Illinois); Sushmita Azad (University of Illinois); Matthew West (University of Illinois); Craig Zilles (University of Illinois)

Unique Exams: Designing Assessments for Integrity and Fairness
Gili Rusak (Stanford University); Lisa Yan (Stanford University)

Paper Session: Computing Education Research B

Friday, March 19 / 8:00 PM (ET) - 9:45 PM (ET) Automating Program Structure Classification
Will Crichton (Stanford University); Georgia Gabriela Sampaio (Stanford University); Pat Hanrahan (Stanford University)

Collaborative Dialogue and Types of Conflict: An Analysis of Pair Programming Interactions between Upper Elementary Students
Jennifer Tsan (North Carolina State University); Jessica Vandenberg (North Carolina State University); Zarifa Zakaria (North Carolina State University); Danielle C. Boulden (North Carolina State University); Collin Lynch (North Carolina State University); Eric Wiebe (North Carolina State University); Kristy Elizabeth Boyer (University of Florida)

Online Vs Face-to-face Web-development Course: Course Strategies, Learning, and Engagement
Debarati Basu (University of North Carolina at Charlotte); Sarah Heckman (North Carolina State University); Mary Lou Maher (University of North Carolina at Charlotte)

The Virtual Pivot: Transitioning Computational Thinking PD for Middle and High School Content Area Teachers
Robin Jocius (University of Texas at Arlington); Deepti Joshi (The Citadel); Jennifer Albert (The Citadel); Tiffany Barnes (North Carolina State University); Richard Robinson (The Citadel); Veronica Cateté (North Carolina State University); Yihuan Dong (North Carolina State University); Melanie Blanton (The Citadel); Ian O'Byrne (College of Charleston); Ashley Andrews (The Citadel)

Paper Session: Security

Friday, March 19 / 8:00 PM (ET) - 9:45 PM (ET) Creating a Multifarious Cyber Science Major (Best Paper in Positions and Curriculum Initiatives Track)
Raymond W. Blaine (U.S Military Academy); Jean R. S. Blair (U.S Military Academy); Christa M. Chewar (U.S Military Academy); Rob Harrison (U.S Military Academy); James J. Raftery (U.S Military Academy); Edward Sobiesk (U.S Military Academy)

Textbook Underflow: Insufficient Security Discussions in Textbooks Used for Computer Systems Courses
Majed Almansoori (University of Wisconsin-Madison); Jessica Lam (University of California, San Diego); Elias Fang (University of California, San Diego); Adalbert Gerald Soosai Raj (University of California, San Diego); Rahul Chatterjee (University of Wisconsin-Madison)

Reflections of a Hardware-Software Co-Instructional Approach to Cybersecurity Education
Thoshitha Gamage (Southern Illinois University Edwardsville); Tim York (Southern Illinois University Edwardsville)

External Imagery in Computer Programming
Joseph Ditton (Utah State University); Hillary Swanson (Utah State University); John Edwards (Utah State University)

Panel : Teaching Computer Science with Abstract Strategy Games

Friday, March 19 / 8:00 PM (ET) - 9:45 PM (ET) Teaching Computer Science with Abstract Strategy Games
Dan Garcia (University of California, Berkeley); Ivona Bezakova (Rochester Institute of Technology); Adam Blank (California Institute of Technology); Neal Terrell (California State University, Long Beach)

Special Session : Terms to Know and Videos to Help Talk About Dimensions of Identity

Friday, March 19 / 8:00 PM (ET) - 9:45 PM (ET) Terms to Know and Videos to Help: Gender-identity, Sex, Sexual Orientation, Pronouns, Race, Intersectionality, Privilege, & Bias
Beth Quinn (University of Colorado Boulder); Colleen M. Lewis (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign); Gretchen Achenbach (University of Colorado Boulder); Cynthia Lee (Stanford University); Kyla McMullen (University of Florida); Vidushi Ojha (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

Special Session : Nifty Web Apps

Friday, March 19 / 8:00 PM (ET) - 9:45 PM (ET) Nifty Web Apps: Build a Web App for Any Text-Based Programming Assignment
Kevin Lin (University of Washington); Sumant Guha (University of Washington); Joe Spaniac (University of Washington); Andy Zheng (University of Washington)

Sister Session : EngageCSEdu: A Collection of Engaging Assignments

Friday, March 19 / 8:00 PM (ET) - 9:45 PM (ET) Air Quality Index Calculator
Mark Gondree (Sonoma State University)

Coffee Barista
Rita Garcia (The University of Adelaide)

POGIL Labs
Chris Mayfield (James Madison University);Helen Hu (Westminster College)

Analyzing AirBnB Data
Tzu-Yi Chen (Pomona College)

Reuniting Families
Mikey Goldweber (Xavier University)

CS2 Graphical Photo Library Project


Saturday, March 20 - 1:00 PM (ET)

Closing Keynote

Saturday, March 20 / 1:00 PM (ET) - 2:00 PM (ET) Increasing Diversity in Computing Education: Lesson Learned
Valerie E. Taylor (CMD-IT)

Saturday, March 20 - 8:00 PM (ET)

Nifty Assignments

Saturday, March 20 / 8:00 PM (ET) - 9:00 PM (ET) Nifty Assignment: Sankey Diagram
Ben Stephenson (University of Calgary)

Nifty Assignment: Rocket Landing Simulator (with Genetic Algorithm Tuning)
Adrian de Freitas (United States Air Force Academy); Troy Weingart (United States Air Force Academy); David Caswell (United States Air Force Academy); Barry Fagin (United States Air Force Academy); David Merritt (United States Air Force Academy); Paul Wilkinson (United States Air Force Academy); Steven Fulton (United States Air Force Academy); Kelly Hughes (United States Air Force Academy)

Nifty Assignment: Covid Simulation
Steven Bitner (The University of West Florida)

Nifty Assignment: Linked List Labyrinth
Keith Schwarz (Stanford University)

Saturday, March 20 - 9:00 PM (ET)

SIGCSE TS 2021 Closing Celebration

Saturday, March 20 / 9:00 PM (ET) - 10:00 PM (ET) SIGCSE TS 2021 Closing Celebration
Mark Sherriff (University of Virginia); Laurence D. Merkle (Air Force Institute of Technology); Pamela Cutter (Kalamazoo College); Alvaro Monge (California State University Long Beach); Judithe Sheard (Monash University)